The Process
[…] Creditors

Most everyone passes away with a debt owed to another person or entity, whether it is an electric bill, unpaid taxes, a last month credit card account, or an outstanding mortgage or loan. In order to make potential creditors aware of your death, your personal representative must promptly publish a notice to creditors in a newspaper published in the county where the estate is administered. Creditors who are known or reasonably ascertainable have greater rights. They are entitled to actual service of notice. The personal representative has an obligation under §733.2121(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes to “make a diligent search to determine the names and addresses of creditors of the decedent who are reasonably ascertainable, even if the claims are unmatured, contingent or unliquidated.” Some of the best ways to ascertain possible creditors are to review the decedent’s incoming mail, bank and credit card statements, brokerage accounts, online records kept by the Clerk of Court wherever the decedent owned real property, online records kept by the Florida Department of State such